Choosing a Caregiver

Generally speaking, a caregiver is an individual, OTHER THAN THE PATIENT, that is 18 years or older and that has agreed to undertake the responsibility for managing the well-being of the qualifying patient with respect to the medical use of marijuana.

As a patient, why do I want a caregiver?  Some patients are too ill to grow their medical marijuana and a caregiver may be designated to grow medical marijuana on behalf of the patient.  Once dispensaries are established, the caregiver may be needed to assist the patient in obtaining their medical marijuana from the dispensary.  After December 31, 2018, caregivers will not be allowed to grow medical marijuana except for minors/adults lacking legal capacity and on islands that do not have a dispensary.

Does the caregiver need to be identified on the application? YES – Caregivers must be designated by the qualifying patient on the application and registered with DOH in the Medical Marijuana Program.

Can my caregiver grow medical marijuana on my behalfYES – however,

  1. This must be clearly articulated in the electronic application (See Registration Information) that is submitted to DOH; and/or
  2. The patient must use the appropriate Change Forms (see Changes To Information) within 10 days of any changes to the information originally submitted in the application; and
  3. Neither the patient nor the caregiver are authorized until they receive their 329 Card from DOH.

Can my caregiver grow marijuana for multiple patients? NO – Only one patient per caregiver.

Can my caregiver be someone under the age of 18?  NO – a caregiver must be someone that is at least 18 years old who has agreed to undertake responsibility for managing the well-being of the qualifying patient with respect to the medical use of marijuana.

As a patient, can I have more than one caregiver? NO – each qualifying patient can have only one caregiver.

My friend says that he/she can grow my marijuana for me AND that I don’t need to name him/her as my caregiver as long as I claim to “own or control” his/her property.  Is this allowed? NO – Submission of misleading, incorrect, false, or fraudulent information on any portion of the application may result in the revocation of your 329 Registration Card and may negate your ability to assert the medical use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana under this part or chapter 712.

 

 

 

 

It’s NOT okay to drive a motor vehicle when under the influence of medical marijuana.